Indian Railways, Railway Recruitment Board RRB Recruitment 2018 – 62907 Posts – Apply for Various Group D Posts

0
860

 

Government of India, Ministry of Railways, Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) has issued a  notification for the recruitment of Group ‘D’ vacancies in Level 1 of 7 CPC Pay Matrix.

Eligible candidates can apply online from 10-02-2018 at 10.00 hrs to 12-03-2018 at 23:59 hrs.

Indian Railways, Railway Recruitment Board RRB Recruitment 2018 – Details of the Posts:

 

Name of the Posts: Group D

No.of Posts: 62907

Name of posts:

1. Helper/electrical (workshop)
2. Helper / electrical / ac
3. Helper / electrical / general services
4. Helper / electrical / power
5. Helper / electrical / train lighting
6. Helper / electrical / trd
7. Helper / electrical / trs
8. Helper / bridge
9. Helper / civil
10. Helper / civil (workshop)
11. Helper / p way
12. Helper/track machine
13. Helper/works
14. Track maintainer grade iv
15. Helper / mechanical
16. Helper / mechanical / carriage and wagon
17. Helper / mechanical / diesel electrical
18. Helper / mechanical / diesel mechanical
19. Helper mechanical (power)
20. Helper / s and t
21. Helper / s and t (workshop)
22. Helper / signal
23. Helper / telecommunication
24. Helper / medical
25. Hospital attendant
26. Assistant pointsman
27. Gateman
28. Porter / Hamal / sweeper cum porter

Name of the RRB Regions:

Sl. 
No.
RRBRlyURSCSTOBCTotal
1AhmedabadWR305690147716536087
2AjmerNWR249370436011984755
3AllahabadNCR253373635211414762
4BangaloreSWR11843461675962293
5BhopalWCR17724932969613522
6BhubhaneshwarECOR7832451583461532
7BilaspurSECR587168873171159
8ChandigarhNR3955117459021137832
9ChennaiSR15504313326662979
10GorakhpurNER16865002769263388
11GuwahatiNFR13043841936962577
12KolkataER11553552036542367
13MumbaiCR232167539312364625
14PatnaECR301689945016145981
15RanchiSER12404261976622525
16SecunderabadSCR3254101653017236523
GRAND TOTAL31889945350611650262907

 

 

Educational Qualification:

Candidates should be passed 10th pass plus National Apprenticeship Certificate (NAC) granted by NCVT/ 10th pass plus ITI from institutions recognized by NCVT/ SCVT or 10th pass/ ITI from institutions recognized by NCVT/ SCVT (or) equivalent/ National Apprenticeship Certificate (NAC) granted by NCVT.

 

Age Limit:

Candidates age should be 18 to 31 years reckoned as on 01-07-2018. Age relaxation is applicable up to 05 years for SC/ ST, 03 years for OBC and 10 years for PWD candidates admissible as per rules.

 

 

Selection Process: Candidates will be selected based on Computer Based Test (CBT) & Physical Efficiency Test (PET).

 

Application Fee:

Applicants required to pay of Rs. 250/- for Candidates belonging to SC/ ST/ Ex-Serviceman/ PWDs/ Female/ Transgender/ Minorities/ Economically backward class (refunded duly deducting bank charges, on appearing in CBT), Rs.500/- for all candidates except the fee concession categories mentioned above, this payment will be done Online/ Off-Line.

Online Mode –  Applicants required to pay the fee through Online by using internet banking or debit/ credit cards up to 12-03-2018 till 22.00 Hrs.

Offline Mode – Applicants required to pay the fee through Off-line by using SBI Bank Challan Payment mode closes on 12-03-2018 at 13.00 Hrs in any branch of SBI/ Post Office Challan Payment mode closes on 10-03-2018 at 13.00 Hrs in any branch of computerized Post Office.

 

How to Apply: Eligible candidates can apply online through website www.rrbahmedabad.gov.in from 10-02-2018 at 10.00 hrs to 12-03-2018 at 23:59 hrs.

 

Important Dates to Remember:

Date of Publication10-02-2018
Starting Date for Apply Online10-02-2018 at 10.00 hrs
Last Date to Apply Online12-03-2018 at 23.59 hrs
Last Date for Fee Payment through Online12-03-2018 at 22.00 hrs
Last Date for Fee Payment through SBI Bank Challan (Offline)12-03-2018 at 13.00 hrs
Last Date for Fee Payment through Post Office Challan (Offline)10-03-2018 at 13.00 hrs
Tentative schedule for Computer Based Test (CBT)April and May 2018

 

Official Advertisement

Apply Online

 

Don’t Miss Any New Update from Career Oye:

Like Our Facebook Page

Join Our Facebook Group

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here